Free toolkit

The figures, in full color

The printed interior is grayscale, because a book that costs less reaches more people. These are the same figures in full color and at full size, in the order they appear in the book. Every one is yours to download and reuse in your own material, with credit.

Jump to a figure

I.1Drift is what accumulates between what identity grants and what it takes back. I.2The book's five parts, from foundations to playbook. 1.1The modern identity taxonomy: human, nonhuman, and AI. 1.2The structure that makes drift visible. 3.1The four jobs every identity system must do, and the three collapses that break them. 4.1The nine principles that hold identity together. 5.1The five pillars, uneven and aligned. 5.2Where the traditional stack lands on the five pillars. 5.3Choosing a starting pillar and building in waves. 6.1Decision rights for the eight activities every identity program has to assign. 7.1Access arrives through many paths and leaves only on purpose. 8.1Privilege chains: the same access, six hops and two. 9.1The four jobs of identity, and the technology layers that perform them. 10.1People are asked to carry responsibilities they were never prepared to hold. 12.1The governance stack, and the layer that holds it together. 13.1Which source is authoritative, by identity type. 13.2Three events everyone designs for, and the states that get designed by accident. 14.1Reviewing the list is not the same as reviewing the work. 14.2Access arrives two ways. Only one of them recalculates. 17.1A communication plan: audiences, what changes, and when. 18.1What a green dashboard hides. 18.2Leading and lagging indicators, either side of the moment drift lands. 20.1Tool-shaped teams fragment accountability; pillar-shaped teams do not. 21.1Where the workforce assumptions land for a customer. 22.1Five practices moving from a moment in time to continuous. 23.1The case studies, mapped to the artifact pack. 24.1Ownership Map, three rows filled in. 24.2Privilege Chain Map, filled for one asset. 24.3AI Identity Intake Form, six of the twelve fields. 25.1A ninety-day starting point. B.1The artifact pack at a glance, grouped by pillar.

Figure I.1 Introduction · Drift Is the Signal

Drift is what accumulates between what identity grants and what it takes back.
Drift is what accumulates between what identity grants and what it takes back. Download PNG

Figure I.2 Introduction · Where It Comes From and How It Is Organized

The book's five parts, from foundations to playbook.
The book's five parts, from foundations to playbook. Download PNG

Figure 1.1 Chapter 1 · What Is Not an Identity Type

The modern identity taxonomy: human, nonhuman, and AI.
The modern identity taxonomy: human, nonhuman, and AI. Download PNG

Figure 1.2 Chapter 1 · The Moment the Model Became Necessary

The structure that makes drift visible.
The structure that makes drift visible. Download PNG

Figure 3.1 Chapter 3 · The Four Jobs Every Identity System Must Perform

The four jobs every identity system must do, and the three collapses that break them.
The four jobs every identity system must do, and the three collapses that break them. Download PNG

Figure 4.1 Chapter 4 · Predictability Is the Real Measure of Maturity

The nine principles that hold identity together.
The nine principles that hold identity together. Download PNG

Figure 5.1 Chapter 5 · The Five Pillars of the Modern Identity Operating Model

The five pillars, uneven and aligned.
The five pillars, uneven and aligned. Download PNG

Figure 5.2 Chapter 5 · Where the Traditional Stack Lands

Where the traditional stack lands on the five pillars.
Where the traditional stack lands on the five pillars. Download PNG

Figure 5.3 Chapter 5 · The Operating Model Is the Product

Choosing a starting pillar and building in waves.
Choosing a starting pillar and building in waves. Download PNG

Figure 6.1 Chapter 6 · When Advising Hardens Into Ownership

Decision rights for the eight activities every identity program has to assign.
Decision rights for the eight activities every identity program has to assign. Download PNG

Figure 7.1 Chapter 7 · The Three Stages of Lifecycle

Access arrives through many paths and leaves only on purpose.
Access arrives through many paths and leaves only on purpose. Download PNG

Figure 8.1 Chapter 8 · Authorization Lives in Applications

Privilege chains: the same access, six hops and two.
Privilege chains: the same access, six hops and two. Download PNG

Figure 9.1 Chapter 9 · What Technology Is, and What It Is Not

The four jobs of identity, and the technology layers that perform them.
The four jobs of identity, and the technology layers that perform them. Download PNG

Figure 10.1 Chapter 10 · Stakeholder Alignment

People are asked to carry responsibilities they were never prepared to hold.
People are asked to carry responsibilities they were never prepared to hold. Download PNG

Figure 12.1 Chapter 12 · Start With the Governance Stack

The governance stack, and the layer that holds it together.
The governance stack, and the layer that holds it together. Download PNG

Figure 13.1 Chapter 13 · Lifecycle Must Begin With Truth

Which source is authoritative, by identity type.
Which source is authoritative, by identity type. Download PNG

Figure 13.2 Chapter 13 · Walking the Stages in Order

Three events everyone designs for, and the states that get designed by accident.
Three events everyone designs for, and the states that get designed by accident. Download PNG

Figure 14.1 Chapter 14 · Entitlements Take Three Disciplines, Not One

Reviewing the list is not the same as reviewing the work.
Reviewing the list is not the same as reviewing the work. Download PNG

Figure 14.2 Chapter 14 · Some Access You Are Given. Some Access You Ask For.

Access arrives two ways. Only one of them recalculates.
Access arrives two ways. Only one of them recalculates. Download PNG

Figure 17.1 Chapter 17 · Communication Planning

A communication plan: audiences, what changes, and when.
A communication plan: audiences, what changes, and when. Download PNG

Figure 18.1 Chapter 18 · What a Green Dashboard Can Hide

What a green dashboard hides.
What a green dashboard hides. Download PNG

Figure 18.2 Chapter 18 · Leading and Lagging Indicators

Leading and lagging indicators, either side of the moment drift lands.
Leading and lagging indicators, either side of the moment drift lands. Download PNG

Figure 20.1 Chapter 20 · Team Structure Should Reflect the Operating Model

Tool-shaped teams fragment accountability; pillar-shaped teams do not.
Tool-shaped teams fragment accountability; pillar-shaped teams do not. Download PNG

Figure 21.1 Chapter 21 · Control Versus Access

Where the workforce assumptions land for a customer.
Where the workforce assumptions land for a customer. Download PNG

Figure 22.1 Chapter 22 · From Point-in-Time to Continuous

Five practices moving from a moment in time to continuous.
Five practices moving from a moment in time to continuous. Download PNG

Figure 23.1 Chapter 23 · Chapter 22 Checklist

The case studies, mapped to the artifact pack.
The case studies, mapped to the artifact pack. Download PNG

Figure 24.1 Chapter 24 · Template 1: Ownership Map

Ownership Map, three rows filled in.
Ownership Map, three rows filled in. Download PNG

Figure 24.2 Chapter 24 · Template 5: Privilege Chain Map

Privilege Chain Map, filled for one asset.
Privilege Chain Map, filled for one asset. Download PNG

Figure 24.3 Chapter 24 · Template 6: AI Identity Intake Form

AI Identity Intake Form, six of the twelve fields.
AI Identity Intake Form, six of the twelve fields. Download PNG

Figure 25.1 Chapter 25 · A Ninety-Day Starting Point

A ninety-day starting point.
A ninety-day starting point. Download PNG

Figure B.1 Appendix B · The Artifacts at a Glance

The artifact pack at a glance, grouped by pillar.
The artifact pack at a glance, grouped by pillar. Download PNG

Using one of these in a deck or a paper? Please credit The Modern Identity Operating Model by Becky Sandberg. If you want a version sized for a slide or a different background, ask me and I will send you one.

Back to the toolkit